non compete agreement florida law
[…] Whether a non-compete agreement is reasonable is a question for the trial court. In Florida, non-compete agreements are governed by Chapter 542, Florida Statutes, and are generally enforceable as long as the geographical and time restrictions are reasonable in scope. This statute lays out the boundaries of an acceptable non-compete agreement. Instead, under Florida law, courts are required to "blue pencil" an impermissibly broad or lengthy non-compete agreement to make it reasonable within the limits of Fla. Stat. the legislation added a new provision to florida's non-compete law, section 542.336 of the florida statutes, which states that a "restrictive covenant" between an employer and a physician is void when "one entity employs or contracts with, either directly or through related or affiliated entities, all physicians who practice such specialty" in Depending on the agreement, the language could be very specific or couched in very broad terms.